GTE Australia πŸ‘©β€πŸŽ“πŸ‘¨β€πŸŽ“

gte australia student

GTE Australia – assessment for student visa applications.

Hundreds, if not thousands, of individuals from around the world today must be entertaining the idea (or may already be in the process) of applying for a student visa or student guardian visa for Australia.

This is not surprising considering the growing reputation of the country as the go-to spot for international students in search of ideal educational institutions and locations in which to pursue their chosen professions and other academic endeavors.

If you are one of these people who is aching to get hold of their Australian visa, then you just made the right decision.Β  Australia is indeed the place to be for students like you.

What is GTE Australia assessment?

But before you get excited about the possibility of traveling to Australia and studying in one of the top universities or colleges here, allow us to walk you through the requirements you need to comply with before the government grants you a student visa or student guardian visa.

Apart from the financial requirement for a student visa GTE assessment is the most important part of your visa application. Remember that despite student visa allows you to work, money earned while studying cannot be counted towards the financial requirement when applying for a visa.

When we talk about these types of visa, we cannot avoid discussing GTE Australia assessment.Β  But what is a GTE assessment?

GTE simply means Genuine Temporary Entry.Β  Applications for an Australian student or student guardian visa are evaluated based on the parameters set forth in the GTE assessment.

Here decision makers of the Department of Home Affairs weigh the merit of your application based on six factors, to wit:

  • Your situation in your home country
  • Your possible situation in Australia
  • Value of the course to your future
  • Your Immigration History
  • Other relevant matters
  • More documents or information

Your situation in your home country

One particular question that a case officer would have in mind when reviewing your application is this: Why would you undertake your chosen course in Australia when a similar course is being offered in your own country?Β  You should be able to present reasonable justifications in this regard.

Another area they may delve into relates to the extent of the relationships you have nurtured in your place, be they in the family, community or in the workplace.Β  Are these ties reason enough for you to go back home after completing your studies here?

Or are there incentives for you to remain here rather than go home after finishing your studies such as financial difficulty in your home country, the possibility of rendering services in the military or political and civil instability?

These and some other related issues weigh heavily on the mind of the person reviewing your case.Β  Decision makers of the department are usually keen on the states of affairs in your home country and the influence these conditions may have on your intentions to apply for a student visa or student guardian visa.

Your possible situation in Australia

This refers to what your life would be like the moment you arrive in the country.Β  Areas worth investigating include your ties with your family or community here.Β  It may also happen that you just use the student visa program for other motives related to migration such as maintaining your residence here or you contrive a relationship with another applicant (for a possible dependent visa) using the student visa program.

Follow us on facebook if you like it here, so you’ll be first to know about updates on this page.

Value of the course to your future

As to the usefulness of the course to your future, the decision maker may examine the following areas of concern:

  • Is the course you’re going to take consistent with your current level of education and will it help you land a job or improve your chances of obtaining one in your home country?
  • How useful is it for your future employment back in your own country or in a third country?
  • What would be your potential salary rate after gaining qualifications from the proposed course either in your country or in a third country? How will that salary rate fare against the market rate in Australia?

But, while at it, the department officer in charge of your application allows some reasonable leeway whenever you may decide to change your course or career.

The main focus of this requirement is to find out whether you have a genuine intention to stay in Australia temporarily.

Your Immigration History

This factor points not only to your previous travels outside of your home country — be they in Australia or in any other country — but also to your visa.Β  The reason the government probes this matter is to determine whether or not your immigration history tends to support your temporary stay in the country.

For instance, they will investigate whether you have already lodged a visa application for Australia or other countries before and find out if it was granted or turned down.Β  If it was refused, what were the grounds?Β  Or if you happened to hold a previous visa that was canceled or considered for cancellation, what were the circumstances surrounding the visa cancellation?

They will likewise check whether you have already traveled to the country in the past and whether you complied with the stipulations of your visa and left before it expired, or you extended your stay even after the visa expiration.Β  What were the circumstances influencing your decision to remain here even after your visa had expired?Β  Also, if you have traveled to other countries aside from Australia, have you complied with the immigration laws of those countries?Β  If you have not, what were the reasons for non-compliance?

The department will also try to determine whether or not the student visa or student guardian visa is just used to support your ongoing stay here.Β  They may monitor your activities such as taking several short but expensive courses or studying here for some time without completing a course.

If you are a minor, the decision maker will check out the intentions of your parent, legal guardian or spouse.

Other relevant matters

Obtaining favorable marks on the abovementioned factors does not automatically guarantee a nod from the decision maker.Β  They don’t usually limit their investigation on such factors.Β  Other relevant information is still taken into consideration.

More documents or information

In some cases, the decision maker requires more evidence to ensure your status as a genuine temporary entrant.Β  For that purpose, they may ask you to provide the following information:

  • Proof of employment for the last 12 months or a job offer upon your return to your home country
  • Statement from you or your employer verifying your need for skills improvement in preparation for future career moves
  • Documents supporting your assets in your country
  • Tax and financial records
  • Proof of the previous study
  • Relationships with family, community or organization that may compel you to go back home after completion of your studies

Your application for a student visa or student guardian visa is ranged against these six parameters to find out whether or not you are a genuine temporary entrant and thus deserving of a visa.Β  By all means, these are not a checklist but a guide for the decision makers to follow in considering your overall circumstances.Β  It may help your case if you provide as much relevant information as you can to the department.

Obviously, an adverse outcome of the process could put your application in a tight fix.

If you happen to be at the receiving end of an unfavorable decision by a case officer or if you have doubts and questions about your personal situation vis-Γ -vis those six factors, please don’t hesitate to reach out to us for advice and assistance.

Interestingly despite you’ll have to jump over all the hurdles to convince a case officer you’ll return to your country of origin student visa may lead you to permanent residency, and if “no further stay” condition has not been imposed to your visa nothing precludes you from applying for another visa while in Australia whether it would be a permanent residency visa or temporary one. You can also extend your student visa if you wish to do so.

Our agents at Nowak Migration possess the knowledge, skills, and experience to help you navigate the tortuous route towards securing the much sought-after Australian student visa or student guardian visa.

As I have mentioned GTE assessment Australia is the most important part of your visa application and it must be written with care as a poorly written GTE assessment apart from medical reasonsΒ and lack of funds is the most common reason for student visa refusals. Do yourself a favor and call us now at (07) 3668 0658 to discuss your situation. You may contact us through the website if you prefer to do so.

Please don’t forget also to subscribe to our newsletter so you’ll receive the latest developments concerning Australian visas and migration.Β  And if you find this article helpful, please help us spread this material by sharing it with your friends and family through any social media app at your disposal.

Feel free to ask the question or leave a comment below.

Summary
GTE Australia πŸ‘©β€πŸŽ“ assessment guidelines πŸ‘¨β€πŸŽ“
Article Name
GTE Australia πŸ‘©β€πŸŽ“ assessment guidelines πŸ‘¨β€πŸŽ“
Description
GTE Australia. GTE simply means Genuine Temporary Entry.Β πŸ‘©β€πŸŽ“ Applications for an Australian student πŸ‘¨β€πŸŽ“ visa are evaluated based on the parameters set forth in the GTE Australia assessment. Decision makers of the Department of Home Affairs weigh the merit of your application based on six factors, to wit: Your situation in your home country, Your possible situation in Australia, Value of the course to your future, Your Immigration History, Other relevant matters, More documents or information
Author
Publisher Name
Nowak Migration
Publisher Logo
GTE Australia πŸ‘©β€πŸŽ“πŸ‘¨β€πŸŽ“
5 (100%) 3 votes
Spread the love

4 thoughts on “GTE Australia πŸ‘©β€πŸŽ“πŸ‘¨β€πŸŽ“

  • 11/02/2018 at 3:39 am
    Permalink

    I have conditional offers from la trobe, monash, uts, and expecting more to come. I have pte score of 72 with 50+ in all sections. I am a final year student student pursuing bachelors of management studies from delhi university. 8.2 in 10th and 88.88 in 12th. Courses i have got offers for are of accounting and information systems.

    My question : my parental income is 5,90,000 per annum. I have sufficient funds with me and immediate relatives ready to sponsor me. Is the parent’s income such a huge factor that my student visa could be rejected ?

    Reply
  • 26/06/2018 at 10:18 pm
    Permalink

    I have a conditional offer from uts insearch and can proceed to uts, sydney.
    i already accepted the offer and return to the school. But when i heard the result from the GTE/GS requirement, i was unfortunately rejected by the school.
    My question:
    Why did they rejected me. If they given me an offer. I don’t get it?
    My relatives in australia are my sponsors. They will fund all my needs while i’m studying there.
    Until now we don’t get a valid reason behind the rejection.

    Reply
    • 28/06/2018 at 7:00 am
      Permalink

      School should give you a reason for rejection. Find another school which will be willing to accept you, but – if the school rejected you it is quite a good indication your GTE letter was not good enough and your visa would be very likely refused as well. Every visa refusal hurt the school’s reputation in department’s eyes, therefore they don’t want to take the risks.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *