TSS Visa (Temporary Skill Shortage Visa)

TSS visa (Temporary Skill Shortage ) will replace the 457 visa program from 1 March 2018 as announced by Malcolm Turnbull in April 2017.

TSS visa streams

There are 2 streams within TSS visa programme:

  • short-term stream and a
  • medium-term stream.

Occupations on the STSOL List (Short-Term Skilled Occupations ) will be eligible for visas of up to two years. Visas might be renewable once, for a further two years. Occupations on the MLTSSL (Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List) will be eligible for up to four years visa (with eligibility for permanent residency after three years).

TSS visa short-term stream visa applicant requirements

The short-term TSS visa will be valid for two years. It will be possible to renew it onshore once, for another two years. The main purpose of this stream is to fill temporary skill gaps in Australian labor market. It is allowing Australian businesses to employ overseas talent. Visa applicants must acquire an employer willing to sponsor them.

Under this stream, short-term TSS visa holders are allowed to remain in Australia for no longer than four years. There is no pathway for Australian permanent residency through employer-sponsored skilled visa (ENS or RSMS visa), but there might exist the other avenues through skilled nominated or family visas (such a partner visa).

The short-term list will be updated every six months. Occupations may be added or removed.

Requirements:

  • tss-visa-after-you-are-emu-asking-isoccupation must be listed on a STSOL list
  • English language requirement, overall IELTS score of 5.0, with a minimum of 4.5 in each area. The other English tests such as PTE or TOEFL are also accepted by the department of immigration.
  • a police check from Australia and the other countries of residence will be required
  • case officer must be satisfied that the applicant is a ‘genuine temporary entrant’ (similar to student visa GTE assessment)
  • a minimum two years of relevant work experience will be required.
  • TSS visa holders have to be paid a minimum salary rate (TSMIT) as set out by the Government (or higher, where a caveat applies)
  • a labor market testing will be mandatory in most cases
  • an employer contribution to the Skilling Australians Training Fund will also be required

The TSS program will commence 1st of March 2018.  If your occupation is on the STSOL list and you will apply before this date, you will only be granted a two-year 457 visa.

TSS visa medium-term stream visa applicant requirements

The medium-term TSS visa will be granted for four years. Could be renewed few times and there is a pathway to Australian permanent residency after three years through a transition stream of  employer sponsored visa (ENS visa or RSMS visa)

The medium-term TSS visa is aimed at applicants working in critically needed skilled occupation.

Requirements:

  • Occupation must be on the Medium and Long-Term Strategic Skills List
  • minimum of two years of relevant work experience is required
  • candidates must be paid at the minimum salary (TSMIT) for the position
  • the visa applicant must obtain a police check
  • Labour market testing is also mandatory
  • employers must make a contribution to the Skilling Australians Training Fund
  • English language requirements – overall IELTS score of 5.0 and a minimum of 5.0 in each test component (so-called vocational English). This is slightly higher than for the short-term stream.

TSS visa caveats

Some occupations will be subject to caveats, for example:

  • Applicant will have to be paid a higher minimum salary ($65,000 or $80,000)
  • Sponsor must be located in a specific area (determined by postcodes)
  • Sponsoring organization must have at least five full-time employees
  • Sponsoring company must have an annual turnover of at least $1million

Sponsoring Business Requirements

Similar to 457 – employers planning to sponsor workers will need to become an approved ‘standard business sponsor’, although a nomination process might be slightly different.

Market rates

Employes will have to pay an Australian market salary rate (TSMIT):

  •  at or above $53,900 (as of November 2017) plus superannuation;
  • remuneration and other work terms and conditions can’t be less favorable than those offered to an Australian employee on the same position.

Labour Market Testing

Before sponsoring an overseas worker, an employer will be obliged to explore local labor market to ensure there is no suitable candidate for the role available.

Training

Instead of Training benchmark A or B employer will have to contribute to a national skills training fund

  • AUD $1,200 for each 457 visa holder for companies with turnover < AUD $10m
  • AUD $1,800 for each 457 visa holder for companies with turnover >AUD $10m

TSS visa fees

The government visa application charges for a single applicant will be:

  • AUD $1,150 for the 2 year visa (short-term one)
  • AUD $2,400 for the 4 year visa (medium-term one)

For more information which occupations can be sponsored check a list of skilled occupations.

To find out if you’ll eligible for a TSS visa, contact us today.

457 Visas

Until the TSS visa will be introduced, subclass 457 visa will remain available for use by companies that wish to sponsor skilled workers. Please contact us for advice and assistance.

We at Nowak Migration have the ability to advise employers and skilled individuals on the requirements for this new visa. We may also assist with the lodgement and supporting documentation required for the nomination and visa application. essentially – we can assist employers and visa applicants by managing the TSS visa application process from beginning to the end, liaising with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection and ensuring the application has the best possible chance of success.

If you intend to lodge an application before March 2018, under the current 457 scheme, we will advise on how the changes may impact your visa grant. We can also advise the pathway to permanent residency.

To arrange a consultation with a Registered Migration Agent, call 07 3668 0658 or contact us.

Fact sheets that provide more details about the reforms are available here:

Fact sheet one: Reforms to Australia’s temporary employer sponsored skilled migration programme – abolition and replacement of the 457 visa (447KB PDF)
Fact sheet two: Reforms to Australia’s permanent employer sponsored skilled migration programme (494KB PDF)

Summary
TSS visa. (Temporary Skill Shortage Employer Sponsored Visa)
Article Name
TSS visa. (Temporary Skill Shortage Employer Sponsored Visa)
Description
TSS visa (Temporary Skill Shortage ) will replace the 457 visa program from 1 March 2018. There are 2 streams within TSS visa programme: short-term and a medium-term stream. Check this article if you'd like to know more about the visa.
Author
Publisher Name
Nowak Migration
Publisher Logo
TSS Visa (Temporary Skill Shortage Visa)
5 (100%) 6 votes

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *