Invitation πŸ’Œ letter for Australian tourist visa for parents πŸ‘΅πŸ» πŸ‘΄πŸ»

invitation letter for australian tourist visa for parents

Factors to consider while writing an invitation

Before you will write an invitation letter for Australian tourist visa for parents, there are a couple of factors you’ll have to consider such as:

  • your parents country of passport
  • duration of the visit
  • the reason for the visit

While for some countries getting a visitor visa is quite straightforward and an invitation is not required at all for some others submission must be really strong to convince case officer visa should be granted.

When deciding a duration of the visit financial factors must be taken into consideration. On a visitor visa work is not allowed, so case officer must be satisfied visitor has got enough funds or an Australian sponsor is able to support parent financially during their visit.

The reason for the visit is another important factor when writing an invitation letter for Australian tourist visa for parents. Australia is a multicultural country and all the religious and family matters are being given high importance. Events such a Christmas, a birth of a child, marriage, etc might be quite a good reason for a visit.

Format of an invitation

Some people write an invitation to the person to visit them in Australia, then this letter is being presented to the case officer. This approach has quiteΒ limited powers – when lodging a visa application it is a case officer you’ll have to convince about a visa grant, not your guest, hence it’s usually better idea to address a letter directly to the decision maker. Ordinary letter to the case officer is usually sufficient, but in some circumstances, it is worth to consider writing it in a statutory declaration format – especially when you are declaring to provide with a board and accommodation. That gives an additional level of assurance for a case officer. Keep in mind Stat Dec is an oath, and you need a JP’s signature on a statutory declaration.

Follow us on facebook if you like it here, so you’ll be first to know about updates on this page.

Information to be included in an invitation

Your letter must include the following information:

  • details about aΒ person being invited
    • their first and last name
    • relationship to inviting person
    • phone number
  • a reason for the visit
  • duration of the visit
  • details on how the person will support themselves while in Australia
  • details about invitee
    • first and last name
    • date of birth
    • residential address in Australia
    • phone number
    • residential status (are you a citizen, permanent resident or temporary resident)

Example of a letter of invitation

Sample letter 1:

Brisbane, 24/08/2017

Re: Invitation letter for Australian tourist visa for my parents
Visa applicants: Mary Jane (passport nr AB 123456) and Jon Doe (Passport nr XY 456789)

To Whom it may concern.

My name is Jonathan Smith and I’d like to ask for consideration of a visitor visa grant for my parents. We are expecting a child. Birth is due mid-NovemberΒ this year. It is a very important event in our life. We’d love if my parents could share the joy with us. We are Australian citizens and we will provide with board and accommodation for our beloved guests.

I have enclosed following documents:
– a copy of my passport
– statement from a GP

Should you require further information please do not hesitate to contact me

Jonathan Smith
23 Nice Place
Brisbane
QLD 4000
Mob 0404 123456

Sample letter 2

Brisbane, 24/08/2017

Re: request for a consideration of an Australian tourist visa grant for my parents
Visa applicants: Mary Jane (passport nr AB 123456) and Jon Doe (Passport nr XY 456789)

My name is Joseph Obikwa and I am an Australian Permanent resident. Together with my partner Amelia we have moved to Australia 5 years ago. We’d like to show my parents a beauty of Australia – a land we call our home now. They are looking forward visiting us for a Christmas period when we’d spent some time together. We are Catholics and Christmas is a very important time of the year for us. We are also going to travel around Australia with parents. My parents would like to visit us for about 2 months as that’s maximum period of time for a holiday they could get from their employers. Although they have enough money to support themselves while in Australia I’ll provide with board and accommodation.

I have enclosed following documents:
Copy of my PR visa
My parent’s bank account statement
Proposed itinerary for a travel

Should you require further information please do not hesitate to contact me

Jonathan Smith
23 Nice Place
Brisbane
QLD 4000
Mob 0404 123456

Talk to an expert about your letter of invitation

As I wrote above, there could be different factors which need to be considered when writing a letter of invitation. It’s always a good idea to consult or engage a person who is an expert in such cases to maximise your chances of a successful outcome of a visa application. Please do not hesitate to call my office or contact us to discuss your options.

Summary
How to write an invitation letter for Australian tourist visa for parents
Article Name
How to write an invitation letter for Australian tourist visa for parents
Description
Factors you need to consider when writing an invitation letter for Australian tourist visa for parents.
Author
Publisher Name
Nowak Migration
Publisher Logo
Invitation πŸ’Œ letter for Australian tourist visa for parents πŸ‘΅πŸ» πŸ‘΄πŸ»
4.1 (81.33%) 15 votes
Spread the love

37 thoughts on “Invitation πŸ’Œ letter for Australian tourist visa for parents πŸ‘΅πŸ» πŸ‘΄πŸ»

  • 06/03/2018 at 4:06 pm
    Permalink

    Hi
    I have been granted a Skilled Regional Sponsored (Provisional) 489, am I allowed to send invitation letter to my parents to visit me while I am living in Australia?

    Reply
    • 06/03/2018 at 8:25 pm
      Permalink

      Sure, why not?

      Reply
  • 08/03/2018 at 3:22 pm
    Permalink

    Hi,
    I am an Australian citizen, my fiance is currently on a partner visa. We wish to invite her parents and sister for our engagement party. My mother will be providing the accommodation. Who would be best to write the invitation letter, me? my fiance? my mother? or all 3 of us?

    Reply
    • 09/03/2018 at 6:55 pm
      Permalink

      Depends what passport do they hold. For some countries, it is very easy to get a visitor visa, for other almost impossible.

      Reply
  • 10/03/2018 at 5:28 pm
    Permalink

    Hi my parents(elderly) are not well and would like to invite their son and his family( wife and 2 kids) on visitor visa for 3 months from Russia. My parents will provide for accommodation in Australia, and their son will provide for all other living expenses during their stay, we my parents invite them and will they be granted a visitor visa? My parents are Australian citizen and they have a letter from their GP that we can’t travel to long distances anymore due to their medical issue. Please contact me regarding their invitation. Regards

    Reply
    • 10/03/2018 at 5:51 pm
      Permalink

      I got confused, sorry. Let me understand – your parents are Australian and they want to invite you to visit them in Australia, right? Do you have a Russian passport?
      The Australian embassy in Moscow is very scrupulous, but in your situation, I believe we will be able to get your visa granted. Let us know if you need assistance – book a consultation so we’ll discuss the case.

      Reply
      • 26/03/2018 at 12:39 pm
        Permalink

        No my parents are Australian citizens and would like to invite their son with his family from Europe for 3 months. What process they have to go through?
        Thank you

        Reply
  • 14/03/2018 at 8:28 am
    Permalink

    Hi can I state in my invitation letter that one of the reasons that I would like my cousin to come is to help me help me care for my 13 month old child so I can work as a nurse as I don’t want to put him in daycare, he is to young I feel. She will also teach him our traditional language and be a cultural link to my two older sons.In our culture its quite normal that family help take care of your children and we don’t pay them. I will provide accommodation and support. She lives in PNG has a current passport and has travelled here on visits previously up to 20 times with another family member.

    Reply
    • 14/03/2018 at 9:46 am
      Permalink

      Visitor visa has a “no work allowed” condition. Even if not paid for – it is still work. If you’ll put such a reason on an invitation letter visa might be refused.

      Reply
      • 28/05/2018 at 10:39 am
        Permalink

        Sir, my cousin brother is in india, can i invite him for a week to visit us. I am married and living with my husband in sydney. what are possibilities to get a visa and should i write something specific in invitation letter.
        Thank you.

        Reply
  • 16/03/2018 at 1:10 pm
    Permalink

    Hi, what do you do after you have the letter of invitation ready?
    where to lodge in Australia or do I send it to the family member who is applying for the visa? and if so do I write it in English even though she is presenting it in a non-English speaking country? thank you.

    Reply
    • 16/03/2018 at 9:23 pm
      Permalink

      Always in English. If not in English must be translated by the person allowed to do that by local laws. You can apply for a visa online or send an invitation and let them apply locally – depends on the country.

      Reply
  • 20/03/2018 at 7:43 am
    Permalink

    hi, very valuable information! thanks. I have a question,
    I would like to invite my parents to visit Australia through subclass 600. my question is whose immiaccount do I use for the application? my own immi account(which I used for applying my PR and citizenship(pending )) or should I make different immiaccount for both my mum and dad?

    Reply
    • 21/03/2018 at 9:59 pm
      Permalink

      Doesn’t really matter

      Reply
  • 22/03/2018 at 10:00 pm
    Permalink

    Hi
    This is very informative. Thank you
    Im a PR for last 5 years and my liltle sister after graduated from her Master degree is about to marry with an Australian man. I really would love to have my parent and my liltle brother to be here for my sister wedding. We are Indonesian passport. Who is the best to write an invitation letter? My sister fiance or my self? ( im trying not to bother him too much without risking the refusal possibilities that might happened) please kindly advise…Thank you.

    Reply
  • 04/04/2018 at 9:21 am
    Permalink

    Hi…My wife (PR) wants to invite her family on a visitor visa to Aus. We are expecting a baby soon so is it a good idea to mention that in the invitation letter? A lot of people say it is not a good thing to mention on the invitation letter.

    Thanks alot.

    Reply
    • 04/04/2018 at 9:37 am
      Permalink

      It all depends on the circumstances. If these are grandparents – I’d say yes – mention the fact. For other family members – it could be more complex and would depend on their and your financial capability and the other factors.

      Reply
  • 25/04/2018 at 10:48 pm
    Permalink

    Hi I want to invite my parent visitor visa to Aus for 2 months pls tell me which form I need to use thanks

    Reply
    • 13/05/2018 at 10:42 am
      Permalink

      You can lodge a visa application on-line.

      Reply
  • 26/04/2018 at 3:36 pm
    Permalink

    Hello.
    I want to invite my mother and mother in law together in Australia so should I write different invitation letter for both? Also want to know do I need to write invitation letter on statutory declaration form? As I have invited my mum and my friend before and that time I was asked by the immigration agent to write it on statutory declaration. Please guide.
    Thank you.

    Reply
    • 13/05/2018 at 10:38 am
      Permalink

      Stat dec has more weight when it comes to declaring your will.

      Reply
  • 30/04/2018 at 3:22 pm
    Permalink

    Hi,

    I just want to inquire about how to go about doing the invitation for my family. I’m currently residing in Australia but am holding a tourist visa as my partner visa is still beimg processed. By fiancΓ© however is an Australian citizen. We’d like to invite my family for our wedding in October. Should I or my partner be the one to send the invite?
    Thanks

    Reply
    • 13/05/2018 at 10:23 am
      Permalink

      Could be both of you – it really depends on the country of your family’s passports.

      Reply
  • 16/05/2018 at 7:14 pm
    Permalink

    Hi my friend came to visit me, she has a flight back on 15 of July, but i will leave the country for holidays as I got a job that will not allow me to go back to my country until next year, she wants to stay and leave with another friend she has subclass 600 visa. I gave her an invitation letter for her visa. My question if I can be in a problem if she stays in Australia and I am not.

    Reply
  • 28/05/2018 at 7:26 am
    Permalink

    Hi,
    I’m an Australian permanent resident visa with an Indian passport. I got married recently and applied for visa for my wife(family sponsored stream). Unfortunately the application was refused stating that she is unemployed. She resigned from her job a week before our wedding and has no significant gap in her education or employment otherwise.

    We submitted the following docs in the application:
    1. Marriage certificate.
    2. Documents to prove my financial capacity.

    What is the best we can do to get the visa granted?

    Reply
    • 28/05/2018 at 7:14 pm
      Permalink

      For a visitor visa, applicants intention should be to reside in Australia temporarily. As she is your wife now, it is rather hard to convince case officer that she’ll leave the country without applying for a partner visa onshore. Am I right?

      Reply
  • 28/05/2018 at 8:44 pm
    Permalink

    Hi,
    I am indian holding permanent residency of australia and living in melbourne, i want to invite my cousin brother to visit us for a week. What are the chances of getting a visa. What document we need to support the file, as I am a housewife and don’t have any reference from employer.

    Reply
    • 29/05/2018 at 7:59 am
      Permalink

      Quite important is what sort of evidence he has that he’ll return to India (family, job, business, school to attend, etc)

      Reply
  • 11/06/2018 at 4:05 pm
    Permalink

    Hi, I’m an Indian Passport holder,me and my wife (indian passport holder) would intend to visit australia in a tourist visa for ten days in Oct 2018. my cousin, his mother (my aunt), wife children are all australian passport holder. i’m a practicing physician. but as they are our 2nd order cousin and left india long back, no documentary proof of relationship is unavailable.
    Q1. will group family pics( taken during there numerous visits to india over the years) do as proof of relationship?
    Q2. what are the other necessary documents required?
    Q3. Can i apply online?
    Q4. when is the earliest i can apply for visa, given our travel date in oct 2018.
    Q5. any specific things to be written in invitation letter by my cousin?
    Thanks in advance.

    Reply
    • 11/06/2018 at 4:51 pm
      Permalink

      Q1 – not really as a relationship., but could help
      Q2 – depends on your situation we’d have to discuss
      Q3 – yes
      Q4 – now
      Q5 – there are a few as discussed in above article.
      Please book a consultation if you’d like to discuss your case.

      Reply
  • 20/06/2018 at 5:17 pm
    Permalink

    me & my partner are having australian residency but we are living abroad. however, we’ve decided to move to australia permanently next year. my father lives with us here in dhaka and we are planning to take him with us on tourist visa while will be travelling to australia on early next year. my elder sister is married and she lives in a different place and my mother has expired long ago, so there is no one here to look after my father if we leave for australia, he is 72 years. please suggest what would be the best option for my father? how to apply for tourist visa and how long does it take to get the visa and what documents should we submit with the application?

    Reply
    • 28/06/2018 at 7:27 am
      Permalink

      Parent visa could be an option.

      Reply
  • 22/06/2018 at 2:46 pm
    Permalink

    Hi,
    Myself and my husband are Australian PR Holders. Been here for a year now. We both work full time. I just discovered that I am pregnant. I want to invite my mother Feb next year and I would like her to stay for a year at a stretch to stay with my baby because I feel my baby will be too little to drop off at child care all day long. My mother is retiring from work Nov this year hence she can stay that long if granted visa.
    What do I write in the invitation letter and what duration? Do you think she will be granted 12 months? How long does the processing time take so that I can know when she should apply (African country).
    Thanks

    Reply
    • 28/06/2018 at 7:18 am
      Permalink

      With visitor visas question always remains what is the country of passport and what sort of PR visa have you been granted. An invitation letter is just a beginning – all the other factors for a visa grant must be considered as well.

      Reply
  • 04/07/2018 at 8:35 pm
    Permalink

    I am a 50 year old Australian male who has just returned from living in Vietnam for over 15 years. I want to bring my girlfriend to Australia for a visit to see how she adjusts to life here and if she enjoys it we will attempt a more permanent solution. My question is given that I am twice her age, is that grounds that her visa will not be granted ?

    Reply
    • 10/07/2018 at 6:31 pm
      Permalink

      Tricky situation.
      If you’ll disclose in the visitor visa application she’s your girlfriend it might be refused because her intention might be to apply for a “more permanent” solution onshore.
      If you will not disclose in a visitor visa application she’s your girlfriend, her “more permanent solution” might be refused later because a misleading information has been provided in a visitor visa application.
      Age – could be a concern for a case officer, but if your relationship is genuine – that’s all that matters.

      Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *