fbpx

Documents needed for permanent residency in Australia

Documents-needed-for-permanent-residency-in-Australia-1

Documents needed for permanent residency in Australia

Dependant on the type of visa, you might be required to provide different documents. Below is the list of documents which very likely will be needed for permanent residency in Australia.

Documents required for any permanent visa

  • Application form.
  • Passport. Make sure your passport is valid for at least half a year after the expected date of a visa grant. If you have changed your passport before or after the visa grant, it is paramount to update the department of immigration through an immi account with details of a new passport, otherwise, you may get in trouble at an airport.
  • Birth Certificates. Especially for kids. It’s proof that you and your spouse are parents. If the kid has another parent than your current spouse, you will have to provide consent from the other parent that the visa for a child could be granted. There is a special form preferred by the department to be used in such a situation.
  • Marriage certificate. If you are married and your spouse is migrating with you. If you are not married to your spouse (you are in a de-facto relationship) it’s becoming tricky as you will have to provide with a lot of different documents to convince case officer about your relationship.
  • Health examination. All the members of your immediate family, even those who are not migrating, will have to undergo medical examinations. The visit must be scheduled with one of the doctors designated by the department of immigration, it can’t be any doctor.
  • Police clearance certificate from any country you and your immediate family members over 16 years of age have visited within the last 10 years.
  • Payment. Most of the applications are being lodged online nowadays, so after an online form is being finalized you’ll be requested to proceed with the payment. Visa will not be considered as lodged until payment for the right amount of money would be accepted by DIBP. Bear that in mind if not much time is left.

Documents required for skilled visas (189 / 190 /489)

  • Skills assessment report provided by relevant skills assessment authority. The report must be done by the authority designated by the department of immigration and for a skilled visa. Report for 485 or 457 visa can not be used for skilled visas.
  • English test score. Unless you are from UK, USA, Ireland, Canada or New Zealand you will have to sit a test and score on the relevant level to be eligible for a visa
  • Work history. References from employers, payslips, work certificates, are just a few documents which might be considered by case officer as proof of your work experience
  • Education. You will have to provide a diploma from your school shoving clearly the date when you have completed a course of study.

Documents required for sponsored work permanent visa (ENS, RSMS)

  • Nomination for a position. This is a document that must be arranged by your employer in cooperation with the department of immigration.
  • English test score. Unless you are from UK, USA, Ireland, Canada or New Zealand you will have to sit a test and score on a relevant level to be eligible for a visa
  • Work history. References from employers, payslips, work certificates, are just a few documents which might be considered by case officer as proof of your work experience
  • Education. You will have to provide a diploma from your school shoving clearly the date when you have completed a course of study.
  • Skills assessment report. Necessary only for ENS direct entry.

The above are only the most common requirements. Apart from above documents, there could be other ones required for a visa application. It’s always a good idea to consult with a migration agent integrity and relevance of all the documents which you are going to provide with an application. Sometimes one documents too many may jeopardize the whole application.

All the documents must be in English, If originals are in another language than English, must be translated by a person sworn in the country of origin to provide with translation services or registered by NAATI in Australia.

If you require further clarification about any of the above documents do not hesitate to book a consultation with our migration agent or give us a call for a discussion about your case. Alternatively, you may contact us through the form on a website.

 

Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *